NYCxDESIGN Award Winners 2018

May 14, 2018

The 2018 NYCxDESIGN Award winners were announced on May 21 in a ceremony hosted by Wifijerez and ICFF. Browse the winners and honorees below.

Project
Product
Architectural Installation / Pop-Up
Winner
The Connective Project by
Photography by: Evan Joseph
Honorees
Layered Fragments by
Photography by: Jieun Yang
Governors Island Welcome Center by
Photography by: Stephanie Lin
Art Exhibition / Installation
Winner
Lumen by
Photography by: Pablo Enriquez & JP Lira
Honorees
TRIPH by
Photography by: @circusfamily
Ionature: Wheat Field by
Photography by: Jeremy Gordon
Commercial Lobby / Amenity Space
Winner
1500 Broadway by
Photography by: Alan Schindler
Honorees
Research Foundation of CUNY Lobby by
Photography by: Frank Oudeman
2 Gansevoort Lobby by
Photography by: Alexander Severin
114 West 41st Street by
Photography by: Kevin Chu
Corporate Office
Winner
White & Case by
Photography by: Eric Laignel
Honorees
Hill Offices by
Photography by: Eric Laignel
412 W 15 by
Photography by: Connie Zhou
Swarovski Showroom and Offices by
Photography by: Eric Laignel
Anheuser-Busch by
Photography by: Eric Laignel
Creative Office
Winner
21st Century Fox by
Photography by: Eric Laignel
Honorees
Micro Creative Agency by
Photography by: Seth Boyd
Tommy Hilfiger Fashion House by
Photography by: Eric Laignel
AlphaSights by
Photography by: Bjorg Magnea
Associated Press by
Photography by: Eric Laignel
Education
Winner
Joseph D. Jamail Lecture Hall by
Photography by: Michael Moran
Honorees
Berkeley Carroll School Library & STEAM Space by
Photography by: James Ewing
AltSchool by
Photography by: Magda Biernat
District 20 Pre-K Center, 1423 62nd Street by
Photography by: Kevin Chu
Parsons Making Center by
Photography by: Michael Moran
Graphics & Branding
Winner
One Five Nine East 53rd Street by
Photography by: Drive21
Honorees
JDC Donor Recognition Wall by
Photography by: Deborah Kushma
Motel Morris by
Photography by: Annie Schlechter & Kaarsten Harris
Whitney Biennial 2017 Identity by
Photography by: Jens Mortensen
Hotel
Winner
1 Hotel Brooklyn Bridge by
Photography by: Eric Laignel
Honorees
The Beekman Turret Penthouse Suites by
Photography by: Sheila Griffin and Simon Lewis
The Whitby Hotel by
Photography by: David Mitchell
Medium Apartment
Winner
18th Street Triplex by
Photography by: Joshua McHugh
Honorees
Gramercy Loft by
Photography by: Kevin Chu
Soho Loft by
Photography by: Bryan Derballa and Simon Watson
West Village Penthouse by
Photography by: Scott Frances
Multi-Unit Residential Building
Winner
252 East 57th Street by
Photography by: Albert Vecerka
Honorees
Saltmeadow by
Photography by: Nico Arellano
The Jackson by
Photography by: Alexander Severin
Circa Central Park by
Photography by: Eduard Hueber, Albert Vecerka, and Michael Weinstein
NYC Dining
Winner
Juniors Times Square by
Photography by: Jason Rampe
Honorees
Kitchen 21 by
Photography by: Todd Mason
The Campbell Bar by
Photography by: Jesse Ross
NYCxDESIGN Shining Moment
Winner
Empire Stores by
Photography by: Lester Ali, David Rahr, and K Taro Hashimura
Honorees
Tenement Museum by
Photography by: Elliott Kaufman/Paul Rivera/Sarah Mechling
Hayes Theater by
Photography by: Paul Warchol
Outdoor/Urban Landscape
Winner
Brooklyn Bridge Park Boathouse by
Photography by: Elizabeth Felicella
Honorees
I Ought To by
Photography by: Diana Kingsley
Cast & Place by
Photography by: Josh Draper, Edward Segal, and Lisa Ramsburg
Empire Stores by
Photography by: Lester Ali, David Rahr, and K Taro Hashimura
Residential Lobby / Amenity Space
Honorees
One Hudson Yards by
Photography by: Scott Frances
608 Franklin by
Photography by: Frank Oudeman and Miguel de Guzman
88 & 90 Lexington Avenue by
Photography by: Colin Miller
Restaurant
Winner
Scampi by
Photography by: Andrea Behrends
Honorees
BH Kitchen & Bar by
Photography by: Chris Leonard
Junzi Kitchen, Columbia University by
Photography by: Andres Orozco
Blackbarn Cafe & Bar by
Photography by: Eric Laignel
Retail
Winner
Blue Bottle, Williamsburg by
Photography by: Jeffrey Totaro
Honorees
Max Mara Madison by
Photography by: Bryant Botero and Luca Pioltelli
Silicon Valley Bank by
Photography by: Eric Laignel
Everlane by
Photography by: Naho Kubota
Sales Center/Model Apartment
Winner
TWA Lounge, 1 World Trade Center by
Photography by: Michael Moran
Honorees
152 Elizabeth Street Residence by
Photography by: Paul Warchol
One57 Apartment by
Photography by: Eric Laignel
Tech Office
Winner
PayPal by
Photography by: Eric Laignel
Honorees
Elysium Health by
Photography by: Aaron Thompson
Hudson River Trading by
Photography by: Garrett Rowland
Motivate + Citi Bike Headquarters by
Photography by: Devon Banks
Townhouse
Winner
Chelsea Triplex by
Photography by: Frank Oudeman
Honorees
Brooklyn Townhouse by
Photography by: Joshua McHugh
House for Booklovers and Cats by
Photography by: Francis Dzikowski
West Village Townhouse by
Photography by: Mike Finkelstein
Greater Good
Winner
Dwana Smallwood Performing Arts Center by
Photography by: Amy Barkow
Honorees
Doctors Without Borders by
Photography by: Eric Laignel
The New Victory Theater by
Photography by: Brett Beyer
Tenement Museum by
Photography by: Elliott Kaufman/Paul Rivera/Sarah Mechling
Government/Institutional
Winner
Staten Island Historical Society Carriage Houses by
Photography by: Naho Kubota and Lyn Rice
Honorees
Chapel, Congregation Kehilath Jeshurun Synagoge by
Photography by: Chris Cooper
Queens Library, Elmhurst by
Photography by: Marpillero Pollak Architects
Health & Wellness
Winner
Royal Orthodontics by
Photography by: Aaron Thompson
Winner
Brooklyn Health Center by
Photography by: Chris Cooper and Bjo?rg Magnea
Honorees
Be Time Mobile Meditation Studio by
Photography by: Matt Roy and Rolando Rodriguez Leal
Flywheel, Williamsburg by
Photography by: Adam Macchia
Bar/Lounge
Winner
Magic Hour by
Photography by: Warren Jagger
Honorees
Célon Lounge by
Photography by: Jason Rampe
Ophelia Rooftop Lounge by
Photography by: Liz Clayman
Motel Morris by
Photography by: Annie Schlechter and Kaarsten Harris
Large Apartment
Winner
Central Park Duplex by
Photography by: Michael Moran
Honorees
Art Gallery Residence by
Photography by: Scott Frances
Apthorp Residence by
Photography by: Tessa Neustadt
Union Square Penthouse by
Photography by: Matthew Williams
Small Apartment
Winner
Uptown Pied-à-Terre by
Photography by: Stephen Kent Johnson
Honorees
Downtown Abbey by
Photography by: Garrett Rowland
Nomad Pied-à-Terre by
Photography by: Donna Dotan
Kitchen & Bath
Winner
Central Park South Apartment by
Photography by: Stephen Kent Johnson
Honorees
Switchback House by
Photography by: Kevin Kunstadt
Broadway Duplex by
Photography by: Devon Banks
Chelsea Pied-à-Terre by
Photography by: David Mitchell
Showroom
Winner
AF | Project 6 by
Photography by: Eric Laignel
Honorees
Mohawk Group Showroom by
Photography by: Garrett Rowland
Kimball Showroom by
Photography by: Garrett Rowland
On the Boards: Commercial
Winner
Longpoint Corridor by
Honorees
NYPD Bomb Squad Building by
Mossgrove by
Photography by: Sam Biroscak
One Willoughby Square by
Photography by: FXCollaborative
The Bedford Hotel by
Photography by: Craft
On the Boards: Residential
Winner
Four Twenty Kent Avenue by
Photography by: Bloom Images + Moso
Honorees
ARO by
Photography by: CetraRuddy Architecture, Field Construction
Brooklyn Senior Affordable Housing by
125 Greenwich Luxury Residences by
Photography by: March & White
Accessories
Winner
One to One Plus Mirrors by
Honorees
U Candle by
Alchemy by
Replica by
Bath
Winner
DeKauri by
Honorees
Rainmoon by
Components Faucet by
Ino Collection by
Best of NYCxDesign
Winner
The Solar Canopy by
Winner
Eclipse by
Winner
Shower Light by
Winner
Coexist Collection by
Honorees
The Fempower Collection by
Lightweight by
Triple Girl Lamp by
Ombré Faucet Finish by
Ottoman Outdoor by
Agora by
Emerging Product Designer
Winner
Button Ottomans by
Honorees
Hex Shelving by
Gesture (of a) Table II by
Palat by
Fabric: Contract
Winner
Matter Collection by
Honorees
Taher Asad-Bakhtiari Collection by
Tactility Collection by
Azuri Velvets by
Fabric: Residential
Winner
Geronimo Collection by
Honorees
Modern Tailor Collection by
Souk by
Skylar Border, Cirque Collection by
Flooring: Contract
Winner
Empire Collection x Ghislaine Viñas: In the Hood by
Honorees
Market Fringe Floor Mat by
Nutopia by
Deconstructed Metal by
Flooring: Residential
Winner
Mirage by
Honorees
Aker by
Blur by
KO2 by
Furniture: Contract
Winner
Pier by
Honorees
Narrate by
Brera25 by
Health & Wellness
Winner
Lightweight by
Honorees
Yoku by
QuickStand Eco by
UrbnEarth Planter by
Kitchen
Winner
Obumex Signature Kitchen x Bruno Moinard by
Honorees
N_Elle Grey Saint Laurent Marble by
Coquo by
Laminam 12+ by
Lighting: Floor & Table
Winner
Proto by
Honorees
Sway by
Dipping Light by
Bola Disc Table by
Made in the Boroughs
Winner
Either / Or by
Honorees
Phase Pendant by
Torus Table + Shelving by
Outdoor
Winner
Nested Cabins by
Honorees
Virus by
Bar Cart by
Van Dyck Outdoor Table by
Shore Rugs™ in Fine Weave by
Seating: Contract: Guest
Winner
Elipse by
Honorees
Maari by
Reed by
Pax Chair by
Seating: Contract: Highback
Winner
Lan by
Honorees
Q6 by
Gimbal by
QT Collection by
Seating: Contract: Lounge
Winner
BaBa by
Honorees
Kiik by
Diego by
Judy by
Seating: Outdoor
Winner
Sag Harbor Lounge Chair by
Honorees
Solanas Sectional Sofa by
Bolonia Lounge by
Zoey Recliner by
Fatty by
Seating: Reissues
Winner
D.156.3 by
Honorees
Von by
Pot Lounge Chair by
Seating: Residential
Winner
Chamfer by
Honorees
Neotenic Lounge by
Newson Aluminum Chair by
Agronomist by
Storage: Residential
Winner
Selene Console by
Honorees
Solo Desk by
Taos Armoire by
Student Design Presented by NYCxDESIGN
Winner
Ostrich by Chen Li
Winner
Sound Scout by Erik Stefans
Honorees
Tangible Pain Scales by Aishwarya Janwadkar
Ghost Shelf by Walker Nosworthy
Lava Vase by Hao Wu
Gravity by Peter Lowe
Butterfly Coffee Table by Mengnan Sha
Tables: Contract
Winner
Gap by
Honorees
Baja by
Minim Rise by
Tables: Residential: Coffee/Side
Winner
Plec by
Honorees
Atlas by
The Strait by
Loop by
Playtime Series by
Tables: Residential: Dining
Winner
Sir Gio by
Honorees
Palais Royal by
Tangle Table by
Mimi Table by
Wall Covering: Contract
Winner
Ukiyo by
Honorees
Forces by
Grand Scale Ajiro Coffers by
Moss & Lam Canvas by
Anthology 5 by
Wall Covering: Residential
Winner
Stripe Tease Collection by
Honorees
Insero by
Sumi Collection by
High Dive Series by
Luna by
Architectural Products
Winner
Panbeton by
Honorees
Baswa Emotion by
Geometric by
Archipelago Collection by
Flooring: Hard
Winner
Ebanys by
Honorees
Salluto by
Venetian Terrazzo by
Piano by
Hardware
Winner
Organic Series by
Honorees
Bullet & Stone Collection by
Handle Collection by
Atlantic Hardware Collection by
Lighting: Pendant
Winner
Amisol by
Honorees
Mile Collection by
Orion by
Xi by
Lighting: Chandelier
Winner
87 by
Honorees
Vine by
Haiku by
Constellation by
Lighting: Sconces
Winner
Graffiti by
Honorees
Eclipse by
OlaH by
Hoist by
Park Series by
Wall Covering: Tile and Stone
Winner
Rilievi by
Honorees
Alabaster by
Fiamatto by
Gramercy by
Technology
Winner
4K Ultra Short Throw Projector by
Honorees
Sentido Touch-Sensitive Design Switch by
JabbrrX by
Verdera Voice Lighted Mirror with Amazon Alexa by
Modern Record Player by