Best of Year

HiP Awards 2019 Winners and Honorees

Jun 13, 2019

The winners of the sixth annual HiP Awards, honoring industry people and innovative products at NeoCon 2019, were announced today in a ceremony hosted by Wifijerez's editor in chief Cindy Allen. See the full list of winners and honorees below. Check out complete coverage from NeoCon 2019.

Product
People
Accessories
Winner
Paravan Mood by Arper
Honorees
Lollipop by Karl Andeon & Söner thru Scandinavian Spaces
Roo by OFS
Evo Screen by Slyde Innovations
Lada Shelving by Magnuson Group
Architectural Products
Winner
Obeya by OFS
Honorees
Ecoustic® Tango by Unika Vaev
Arizona Summer Collection by NappaTile
Acoustic Wall and Ceiling Panels by FSorb
Education/Government/Institutional: Flooring
Winner
Color Thesis by Milliken
Honorees
Deconstructed Felt by Patcraft
Learn & Live by Mohawk Group
Winning Team by Interface
Education/Government/Institutional: Seating
Winner
Poufs and Tables Collection by Allsteel
Honorees
Cila Go by Arper
Buncha by Keilhauer
Jumper by VS America
Health + Wellness: Fabric + Textiles
Winner
Clean Impact Textiles Collections by Duvaltex
Honorees
Chiaroscuro Collection by CF Stinson
Pallas Textiles Limn Collection by KI
Health + Wellness: Flooring
Winner
Subtle Impressions by Patcraft
Honorees
Heavy Meta by Milliken
True Hues by Mohawk Group
Noraplan Environcare by Interface
Health + Wellness: Furniture
Winner
Lasata by Carolina
Honorees
Attessa by Stance Healthcare
Ascend by Krug
Hiatus™ by KI
Naava One Slim by Teknion
Hospitality: Fabric + Textiles
Winner
High Line Collection by CF Stinson
Honorees
Hospitality Collection by Edelman Leather
Harlequin Momentum by Style Library
Majorelle Collection by Mayer Fabrics
Clearwater by Brentano
Hospitality: Flooring
Winner
ID Mixonomi by Tarkett
Honorees
Edge Lit by Milliken
Community by Shaw Contract
Metroforms by Metroflor Corporation
Spirit Moderne by Durkan
Hospitality: Seating
Winner
Back-Wing by Haworth
Honorees
Kin by Allermuir
Sprout Collection by Teknion
Anatra by JANUS et Cie
Lighting
Winner
Tile by Pablo Designs
Honorees
Acoustic Wing by LightArt
Blade Acoustic by Luxxbox
BuzziDome by BuzziSpace
Lightcycle™ by Dyson
Materials
Winner
Knits by Haworth
Honorees
Xorel Knit by Carnegie
HardStop™ Decorative Protection Panels by Formica Corporation
Moving to Mood by Chemetal
SSS X Concrete Collaboration by Concrete Collaborative
Outdoor
Winner
Rio Connection Module by JANUS et Cie
Honorees
Dune by Gloster Furniture
Nuez by Andreu World
Jett Collection by Jensen Leisure Furniture
Vignelli Rocker by Heller
Wall Covering
Winner
Louis by Momentum Textiles and Wallcovering
Honorees
Shimmering Burlap by Maya Romanoff
Anthology 06 by Style Library
Technology
Winner
Intentek™ Wireless Charging Surface by Formica Corporation
Honorees
Pure Cool Me™ by Dyson
Roam™ by Steelcase
Manufacturing Processes
Winner
Flat Soft by Sandler Seating
Honorees
RAL Color Service by House of Rohl
Deconstructed Felt by Patcraft
Tatami System by Tarkett
Workplace: Acoustical Application
Winner
Xorel Artform Baffles by Carnegie
Honorees
Botanica by Snowsound
Flat by Snowsound
Brix Felt Tile Collection by Unika Vaev
Workplace: Fabric + Textiles
Winner
Bauhaus Project by Designtex
Honorees
Pallas Textiles Minim Collection by KI
Future Tense Collection by Luum Textiles
Nomad Collection by Arc|Com
Jens Risom Collection by Camira Fabrics
Workplace: Fabric + Textiles Designer Collaboration
Winner
Veer by Aliki van der Kruijs by Wolf-Gordon
Honorees
Lost & Found by Cristiane Müller van Tol by HBF Textiles
Architectural Textures Collection by Sina Pearson by Momentum Textiles and Wallcovering
Workplace: Carpet
Winner
Relaxing Floors by Mohawk Group
Honorees
Interleave Modular by Tarkett
Gradation by Shaw Contract
Composition Series by Tarkett
Sorted Collection by Bentley
Workplace: Hard Flooring
Winner
Look Both Ways™ by Interface
Honorees
Mixed Monolith Collection by Mannington Commercial
Drop Cloth by Tarkett
Change Agent by Milliken
Workplace: Furniture
Winner
Woodstock Sit/Stand™ by Three H
Honorees
Chameleon by DarRan Furniture
Halo by Halcon
Lagunitas Focus Nook by Coalesse
WorkSmith by Arcadia
Workplace: Furniture Systems
Winner
BuzziBracks by BuzziSpace
Honorees
Blend by Dfm
Free Address by Stylex
Paradigm Panel System by Groupe Lacasse
Workplace: Training Tables/Desking
Winner
Nest System by Hightower
Honorees
Arki-Table by Pedrali
A-Table by Davis Furniture
Array by The Senator Group
Stratos by Halcon
Workplace: Conference Tables
Winner
Alev™ by Nucraft
Honorees
Inform by Davis Furniture
Status by Andreu World
Plexus by Nienkämper
Workplace: Tables
Winner
Freehand by Studio TK (Low Table)
Winner
Companions by Koleksiyon (High Table)
Honorees
Hub/Bub™ by Three H
Bubble by Blå Station and Scandinavian Spaces
Cumbia by Martin Brattrud
Workplace: Partitions + Wall Systems
Winner
Winner
Flex Mobile by Clarus (Mobile Wall Systems)
Honorees
Divy Mobile by 3form
Parban Space Dividers by Magnuson Group
Panl by Fräsch
Workplace: Seating
Winner
Fendo by Scandinavian Spaces and Skandiform
Honorees
Angie by Vilagrasa
Freya by ICF
Stact by Keilhauer
Pad Lounge Series by Allsteel
Workplace: Task Seating
Winner
M75 by Davis Furniture
Honorees
Elinor by Pedrali
LV by Itoki Corporation
Alya by Andreu World
Workplace: Lounge Seating
Winner
Verge by Keilhauer
Honorees
Belle by Nienkämper
Cardiff by Martin Brattrud
Drift by Global Furniture Group
Twirl by Encore
Workplace: High Back Seating
Winner
Cabana Lounge by Haworth
Honorees
LeanTo by OFS
Havn by Studio TK
Paséa by SitOnIt Seating and Ideon
Reefs by Dauphin
Workplace: Sofa
Winner
Nagare by Okamura
Honorees
Dado Curved by Andreu World
Crosshatch by Geiger
Lauren Rottet Lounge Collection by Haworth
Workplace: Bench
Winner
Heartbeat by Nienkämper
Honorees
A-Bench by Davis Furniture
Axyl by Allermuir
Clique Collection by Studio TK
Workplace: Stool
Winner
Hula by Andreu World
Honorees
Muse by Davis Furniture
Alto by Humanscale
Liv by Gunlocke
Innovation for Good in Partnership with Interface
Winner
Clean Impact Textiles by Duvaltex
Design Leader: Hospitality
Honoree
Dana Foley, Gensler
Design Leader: Workplace
Winner
Angie Lee, FXCollaborative
Honorees
Jaimelynn Shah, Gensler
Neil Schneider, IA Interior Architects
Sascha Wagner, Huntsman Architectural Group
Design Leader: Greater Good
Winner
Lisa Adams, HKS
Honorees
Stephen Yablon, Stephen Yablon Architecture
Patricia Nobre, Gensler
Designer: Leader for Good
Winner
Verda Alexander, Studio O+A
Designer Rising Star: Hospitality
Winner
Garrett Antin, Rockwell Group
Honorees
Adriana Oxford, Gensler
Ashley Liu, Rottet Studio
Designer Rising Star: Workplace
Winner
Megan Dobstaff, Gensler
Honorees
Jessica Gracey, Gensler
Alison Woolf, Huntsman Architectural Group
Paola Zamudio, NPZ Style + Decor
Product Designer
Winner
Anastasija & Martin Lesjak, 13&9 Design
Honorees
Yishio Kuo, Gensler
David Allan Pesso, New Studio LLC
Creative Director
Winner
Jackie Dettmar, Mohawk Group
Manufacturer Leader
Winner
Fiona Westmoreland, Interface
Manufacturer Leader: Greater Good
Winner
Rick Wolf, Wolf-Gordon
Honorees
Rochelle Routman, Aspecta
Rami Vagal, Mohawk Group
Manufacturer Rising Star
Winner
Gary Nightengale, FRÄSCH
Honoree
Megan Tipsword, Interface
Marketer
Winner
Kurt Vander Schuur, Haworth, Inc.
Honorees
Cindy Kaufman, Interface
Thomas Patrick DiGiorgi, Thomas Patrick Consulting
Seller
Winner
Stacy Murphy, Mohawk Group
Designer: Lifetime of HiPness: Hospitality
Winner
Lauren Rottet, FAIA, FIIDA, Rottet Studio
Designer: Lifetime of HiPness: Workplace
Winner
Kenneth Baker, Gensler