Best of Year Awards Winners 2017

Dec 2, 2017

Browse the winners and honorees of Wifijerez's 12th annual Best of Year Awards. Project and product winners were announced in New York City at Frank Gehry’s IAC Building on December 1 in a ceremony hosted by editor in chief Cindy Allen. Winners, selected from nearly 2,300 submissions, were named in 113 categories. Read the full event recap here.

Project
Product
Installation
Winner
One Bucket at a Time by

;

Location: Mexico City, Mexico
Photography by: Jaime Navarro
Honorees
Conversation Plinth: Indiana Hardwood CLT project by
Photography by: Hadley Fruits, IKD
"Infinity Lines" by Chiharu Shiota by
Photography by: SCAD Photography
Mondrian in New York by
Photography by: Mike Bink Photography
The Connective Project by

;

Photography by: Evan Joseph and Amanda Gentile
Exhibition
Winner
"Chroma" by Carlos Cruz-Diez by
Location: Savannah, GA
Photography by: Courtesy of Savannah College of Art and Design
Honorees
Manual of Section Exhibition by
Photography by: Philip Arnold, Lewis.Tsurumaki.Lewis Architects
ReDrawn by
Photography by: Antonio Follo
Delta 747-400 Museum by

;

Photography by: Gregg Willett
Tradeshow Booth
Winner
Location: Guangzhou, China
Photography by: Golden Ho
Honorees
Arper Booth at Salone del Mobile 2017 by

;

Photography by: Jose Hevia
CITY by
Photography by: Huang Zaohui
Folio by

;

Photography by: Hjalti Karlsson
The Exposed Cut, stand design for Kvadrat by
Photography by: Pedro Pegenaute
Beauty/Spa
Winner
Le spa des saules by
Location: Illhaeusern, France
Photography by: Jouin Manku © Nicolas Mathéus
Honorees
Knot Springs by
Photography by: Stephen Miller, Brian Walker Lee and Maria Lamb
Lily Nails Salon (Fulllink Store) by
Photography by: Jin Weiqi
Sherber + Rad by
Photography by: Paul Warchol
Tzapos - The Flying Hairdressers by
Photography by: Andreas Hoernisch
Fitness
Winner
Location: Shanghai, China
Photography by: PANORAMA
Honorees
Equinox Dumbo by
Photography by: Eric Laignel
Seven Oaks Farm Arena by
Photography by: Rainer Viertlboeck
Branding & Graphics: Environmental
Winner
Location: Mexico City, Mexico
Photography by: Jaime Navarro Soto
Honorees
Gulfstream II G650 Exterior Graphics by
Photography by: Gulfstream - N/A
Marshall's Landing Branding by

;

Photography by: Charles De Vaivre
Smile Direct Club Flagship by
Photography by: Tom Sibley
Turner Market Graphics by
Photography by: Eric Laignel
Branding & Graphics: Marketing Collateral
Winner
Botanist Restaurant by
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Photography by: Ian Lanterman
Honorees
"Twelve True Tales of Workplace Design", the Book by
Photography by: Amy Young
H+ Magazine by
Photography by: Hacin + Associates
Proxi by

;

Photography by: Minh Anh Vo
Budget
Winner
Together Hostel by
Location: Beijing, China
Photography by: Zhang Zheming
Honorees
ALL SH by
Photography by: Jonathan Leijonjhufvud, Dirk Weiblen
Prototype | A True Starter Home by
Photography by: Michael B. Lehrer, FAIA; Nerin Kadribegovic AIA; Benjamin Lehrer
Waldo Duplex by
Photography by: Mike Sinclair
Education: Higher Learning
Winner
The Daniels Building by
Location: Toronto, Canada
Photography by: John Horner, Nic Lehoux
Honorees
Pagliuca Harvard Life Lab by
Photography by: Robert Benson Photography
Push/Pull by

;

Photography by: Garrett Rowland
Walsh College by
Photography by: Justin Maconochie
Julis Romo Rabinowitz Building & Louis A. Simpson International Building, Princeton University by KPMB Architects
Photography by: Adrien Williams
Education: Primary and High Schools: Large
Winner
Nanyang Girls' High School by
Location: Singapore, Singapore
Photography by: Edward Hendricks
Honorees
American International School of Guangzhou Design Project by
Photography by: CHENWEIZHONG
Guerin Family STEM Institute and MIT Fab Lab by
Photography by: Michael B. Lehrer, FAIA
Reeds Spring Middle School by
Photography by: Gayle Babcock
Education: Primary and High Schools: Small
Winner
Location: Sydney, Australia
Photography by: Ms. Michelle Young ; Ms. Amy Piddington
Honorees
PlayPlus by
Photography by: Ng Siu Fung
Poly WeDo Art Education (Damei Branch) by
Photography by: Wang Ning, Jin Weiqi
The Third Space Zhuoyu Pavilion, Hewai Elementary School, Yuxi City, Yunnan Province, China by
Photography by: Zhang Qilin
Green
Winner
Location: Mortenhals, Norway
Photography by: Terje Arntsen
Honorees
Hullmark Head Office by
Photography by: Ben Rahn, A-Frame Inc.
Kresge Foundation by

;

Photography by: Justin Maconochie
Folly Point by
Photography by: Peter Vanderwarker, Millicent Harvey
Entertainment
Winner
Shanghai Omnijoi International Cinema by
Location: Shanghai, China
Photography by: One Plus Partnership Limited
Honorees
Skyline Park + Nine Mile Station by
Photography by: Gregg Willett
Wuhan Insun International Cineplex by
Photography by: Jonathan Leijonhufvud
Wuhan Wushang Mall International Cinema 9/F by
Photography by: Jiangnan Photography
Government/Institutional
Winner
Bund Finance Centre Art and Culture Centre by

;

Location: Shanghai, China
Photography by: Laurian Ghinitoiu
Winner
Suzhou Chapel by
Location: Suzhou, China
Photography by: Pedro Pegenaute
Honoree
Thailand Creative and Design Center (TCDC) by
Photography by: W Workspace
Library
Winner
Thailand Creative and Design Center (TCDC) by
Location: Bangkok, Thailand
Photography by: W Workspace
Honorees
Albion District Library by
Photography by: Younes Bounhar
Scoville Memorial Library by

;

Photography by: Garrett Rowland
Columbus Metropolitan Library, Northside Branch by
Photography by: Sean Airhart
The Grand Reading Room at the University of Pennsylvania Library by
Photography by: Brad Feinknopf
Museum/Gallery
Winner
The East Building of the Hiroshima Peace Memorial Museum by
Location: Hiroshima, Japan
Photography by: Nacása & Partners Inc.
Honorees
Modernism Gallery by
Photography by: Matthew Millman
De Maria Pavilion by
Photography by: Nikolas Koenig
MOXI—The Wolf Museum of Exploration + Innovation by
Photography by: Jason Rick
Nonprofit
Winner
Best Friends Animal Society by
Location: New York, NY
Photography by: Ralf Strathmann
Honorees
Eva's Phoenix (Brant Street) by
Photography by: Ben Rahn | A-Frame
Noblis Headquarters by
Photography by: Eric Laignel
YM & YWHA of Washington Heights & Inwood by
Photography by: Michel Arnaud
Outdoor
Winner
Centre hospitalier de l'Université de Montréal by

;

Location: Montreal, Canada
Photography by: Adrien Williams
Honorees
Garden Entry and Visitor Pavilion by
Photography by: Benny Chan/Fotoworks
Sagaponack House by

; ;

Photography by: Scott Frances
The Dean by
Photography by: Miguel de Guzman + Frank Oudeman
Vintner's View by
Photography by: Christopher Stark
Health Care
Winner
Kennedy Health System, Ambulatory Care Center by
Location: Cherry Hill, NJ
Photography by: Barry Halkin
Honorees
Centre hospitalier de l’Université de Montréal (CHUM) by

;

Photography by: Adrien Williams, Christopher Barrett
Memorial Sloan Kettering Monmouth by
Photography by: Todd Mason
UC San Diego Health, Jacobs Medical Center by

; of

Photography by: Christopher Barrett, Laura Peters
Health & Wellness
Winner
Shirley Ryan AbilityLab by

|  in association with  and 

Location: Chicago, IL
Photography by: Michael Moran
Honorees
Banfield Pet Hospital by
Photography by: Ryan Gobuty
Medical Centre, Tsim Sha Tsui by
Photography by: Dick Liu
Zephyr by
Photography by: Peter Clarke +
Resort
Winner
The Macau Roosevelt Hotel by
Location: Macau, China
Photography by: Kelly Puleio
Honorees
Andaz Scottsdale by
Photography by: Eric Laignel
Las Alcobas Napa Valley by
Photography by: Alice Gao
Alpine chalets, Hotel das Tegernsee by
Photography by: Hotel das Tegernsee
Urban Chain Hotel
Winner
Wilshire Grand Tower Complex by
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Photography by: Eric Laignel
Winner
Renaissance Atlanta Airport Gateway Hotel by

;

Location: Atlanta, GA
Photography by: Eric Laignel
Honorees
InterContinental Beijing Sanlitun by
Photography by: Carson Cheung
Thompson Nashville by
Photography by: Andrea Behrends
Domestic Boutique Hotel
Winner
1 Hotel Brooklyn Bridge by

;

Location: Brooklyn, NY
Photography by: Eric Laignel
Honorees
Hotel EMC2 by
Photography by: Michael Kleinberg, Nick Fochtman
The Robey Hall by

;

Photography by: Adrian Gaut
The William Vale by
Photography by: Michael Stavaridis, Maxime Bocken, Jody Kivort
International Boutique Hotel
Winner
Emiliano Rio by

;

Location: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Photography by: Fernando Guerra | FG+SG
Honorees
Hotel Mono by
Photography by: Hotel Mono
LatinoAmerican by
Photography by: Jaime Navarro Soto
Walper Hotel by

;;

Photography by: Kerun Ip
Hotel Transformation
Winner
Hotel Henry at Richardson Olmsted Campus by
Location: Buffalo, NY
Photography by: Christopher Paine
Honorees
21c Museum Hotel Nashville by
Photography by: Mike Schwartz, Chris Cooper, Joe Cascio
Calistoga Motor Lodge and Spa by
Photography by: Aubrie Pick
Ignacia Guest House by

;

Photography by: Jaime Navarro
The Gray Hotel by
Photography by: Laure Joliet
Bar/Lounge
Winner
Anti-Domino No. 02 – Wood Mountain by
Location: Chongqing, China
Photography by: Qingshan Woo
Honorees
Bikini by
Photography by: Sean Fennessy
Casa Dragones Tasting Room by
Photography by: Oscar Hernandez
Looney Bean by
Photography by: STUDIO VAVDINOUDIS - DIMITRIOU
Marshall's Landing by
Photography by: Charles de Vaivre
TWA Lounge at 1WTC by
Photography by: Michael Moran
Coffee/Tea
Winner
Twisting Courtyard by
Location: Beijing, China
Photography by: Wang Ning, Jin Weiqi
Honorees
Coffee For Sasquatch by
Photography by: Brandon Shigeta
Expat. Roasters by
Photography by: Sean Fennessy
Yongqing Square (Division) Lingnan traditional tea culture experience places by Daosheng Design
Photography by: Peng Yuxian
Counter Service
Winner
Gelatoscopio by

;

Location: Mexico City, Mexico
Photography by: Jaime Navarro and Edward Way
Honorees
Mean Noodles by
Photography by: Nirut Benjabanpot
Little Ground Cafe by
Photography by: Chris Warren
Markthalle by
Photography by: Tobias Colz
Casual Dining
Winner
White Monkey Pizza Lab & Bar by

;

Location: Leipzig, Germany
Photography by: Eric Laignel
Honorees
Carbón Cabrón by
Photography by: Adrian Llaguno
The Drake Commissary by
Photography by: Colin Faulkner/Toni Hafkenscheid
Ya Pan by

;

Photography by: Amit Geron
Asian restaurant
Winner
Setsugekka Japanese Cuisine by
Location: Changchun, China
Photography by: Zhang Jing
Honorees
Tao Hua Yuan by
Photography by: Nirut Benjabanpot
HaiDiLao Hotpot restaurant by
Photography by: Suisicong
Nobu Downtown by
Photography by: Eric Laignel
Fine Dining
Winner
Location: Barcelona, Spain
Photography by: Damaso Perez & Jordi Adria
Honorees
Sean Connolly at Dubai Opera by

;

Photography by: Brooke Holm
Single Thread by
Photography by: Garrett Rowland
STK Toronto by
Photography by: Nikolas Koenig
Hotel Dining
Winner
L'Auberge de l'Ill by
Location: Illhaeusern, France
Photography by: Eric Laignel
Honorees
Leuca by
Photography by: Michael Stavaridis, Maxime Bocken, Jody Kivort
The Albert by
Photography by: Michael Kleinberg, Nick Fochtman
Wilshire Grand Tower: La Boucherie on 71 by
Photography by: Eric Laignel
Four Seasons Hotel Kyoto Brasserie by
Photography by: Seth Powers
Mall/Hall Restaurant
Winner
Restaurant 01, De Bijenkorf by
Location: Utrecht, Netherlands
Photography by: Ewout Huibers
Honorees
Bizou: American Brasserie by
Photography by: Dirk Weiblen
Drago Ristorante by
Photography by: Jasper Sanidad
Holt Renfrew Cafe Yorkdale by
Photography by: Michael Graydon
Commercial Lobby
Winner
New Shanghai Theatre by
Location: Shanghai, China
Photography by: Pedro Pegenaute
Honorees
301 Howard Street Lobby Repositioning and Design by
Photography by: David Wakely
599 Lexington Avenue Lobby by
Photography by: Chris Cooper
Dallas Cowboys World Headquarters by

;

Photography by: Ryan Gobuty
Urban Union by
Photography by: Aaron Leitz
Extra Large Office
Winner
Location: Paris, France
Photography by: Eric Laignel
Honorees
BHP Houston Campus by
Photography by: Garrett Rowland
Zurich North America, New Headquarters by
Photography by: Christopher Barrett
Large Corporate Office
Winner
Hyatt Global Headquarters by
Location: Chicago, IL
Photography by: Rafael Gamo
Honorees
Hyundai Capital Beijing by
Photography by: Nacasa & Partners
Perot Family Offices by

;

Photography by: Bruce Damonte, Erika Edwards
Perot Family Turtle Creek Campus by

;

Photography by: Laura Wilson
Roche Diagnostics, New Buildings by
Photography by: Christopher Barrett, Laura Peters
Large Curative/Consumer Goods Office
Winner
E. & J. Gallo Winery Dry Creek Building by
Location: Modesto, CA
Photography by: Nic Lehoux
Honorees
Mead Johnson Nutrition by

;

Photography by: Tom Harris
Bristol-Myers Squibb Princeton Pike by
Photography by: Connie Zhou
Large Law Office
Winner
Venable LLP Headquarters by
Location: Washington, DC
Photography by: Eric Laignel
Honorees
Gardere by
Photography by: Garrett Rowland
DLA Piper Chicago Office Relocation by
Photography by: Steve Hall
White & Case office by

;

Photography by: Eric Laignel
Large Creative/Tech Office
Winner
Intuit Marine Way Building by

;

Location: Mountain View, CA
Photography by: Jeremy Bittermann
Honorees
Ellucian by
Photography by: Garrett Rowland
HBO Seattle by

;

Photography by: Eric Laignel
UNIQLO City Tokyo by
Photography by: TBA
Mid-Size Corporate Office
Winner
Location: Mexico City, Mexico
Photography by: Roland Halbe
Honorees
Abdul Latif Jameel Investments by
Photography by: Paul Ott
Morningstar Chicago office by
Photography by: Steve Hall, Hedrich Blessing Photography
Casper's Headquarters in New York City by
Photography by: Aaron Thompson
Mid-Size Creative Office
Winner
Space Design of Elephant-Parade Office by
Location: Beijing, China
Photography by: Wang Ting, Wang Jin
Honorees
Fender HQ by
Photography by: Eric Laignel
International Wifijerez Association (IIDA) Headquarters by
Photography by: Eric Laignel
Offices for Bensimon Byrne, Narrative and OneMethod by

;

Photography by: Adrien Williams
WME by
Photography by: Eric Laignel
Mid-Size Tech Office
Winner
Playster offices by
Location: Montreal, Canada
Photography by: Adrien Williams
Honorees
Phoenix Center by

; ; Design Limited

Photography by: Brian Zhang for Interior
Nokia Technologies San Francisco by
Photography by: Jasper Sanidad
Quartz by
Photography by: Mark Craemer
Slack Toronto Office by
Photography by: Shai Gil
Small Office
Winner
Poly K18 Office Building by
Location: Wuhan, China
Photography by: Golden Ho
Honorees
Boston Art by
Photography by: Eric Laignel
The Travel Center by
Photography by: Adrien Williams
Edelman HQ by
Photography by: Priyanka Vohra Anand
Extra Small Office
Winner
unbot inc.office by
Location: Shanghai, China
Photography by: Wataru Ishida
Honorees
Herschel Supply Office, Shanghai by
Photography by: Jonathan Leijonhufvud
Hygea Office by
Photography by: Filippo Bamberghi
Quinnipiac University Brand Strategy Group by
Photography by: Robert Benson Photography
Coworking Space
Winner
WeWork Weihai Lu, China Flagship Project, Shanghai by
Location: Shanghai, China
Photography by: Jonathan Leijonhufvud
Honorees
Blender Workspace by
Photography by: Jonathan Pilkington
Hyundai Card Studio Black by
Photography by: Atsushi Nakamichi/ Nacasa & Partners, Inc.
Firm's Own Office
Winner
Location: East Hampton, NY
Photography by: Michael Moran
Honorees
Gensler New York by
Photography by: Garrett Rowland
RDC-S111 Urban Office by

;

Photography by: Benny Chan
COOKFOX Architects Studio by
Photography by: Eric Laignel
Manufacture Design by

;

Photography by: Eric Laignel
Office Transformation
Winner
The Garage -- Beijing B+ Automobile Service Center by
Location: Beijing, China
Photography by: Pedro Pegenaute; Xia Zhi
Honorees
Lightspeed phase 2 by
Photography by: Adrien Williams
Planit by
Photography by: Alexander Klohr and Michael Moran
Insite by
Photography by: Terrance Williams
Residential Lobby & Amenity Space
Winner
The Center of Capital Visionary Residence by

Location: Beijing, China
Photography by: Ben Wu, Fang Ze, Sui Sicong
Honorees
135 West 52nd Street by
Photography by: Floto and Warner | CetraRuddy Architecture
800 Fifth Avenue Residential Lobby by
Photography by: Frank Oudeman
10000 Santa Monica Boulevard by

;

Photography by: Manolo Yllera
Halo LLC by
Photography by: Garrett Rowland
Multi-Unit Housing
Winner
2510 Temple Housing by

Location: Los Angeles, CA
Photography by: Art Gray | Matthew Momberger
Winner
Grove at Grand Bay by

;

Location: Miami, FL
Photography by: Rasmus Hjortshoj
Honorees
Circa Central Park by
Photography by: Albert Vecerka
HAP 5 by

;

Photography by: Karen Fuchs
Mariposa1038 by
Photography by: Paul Vu
Model Apartment
Winner
25 Mercer by

Location: New York, NY
Photography by: Alexander Severin
Honorees
152 Elizabeth Street Residence by

;

Photography by: Paul Warchol
Shades of Grey by

;

Photography by: Sui Sicong
Zaha Hadid Model Apartment by
Photography by: Scott Frances
Large Apartment
Winner
West Chelsea Apartment by

Location: New York, NY
Photography by: William Waldron, Jason Schmidt
Honorees
East End Avenue Residence by
Photography by: Thomas Loof
Greenwich Village Loft by
Photography by: Michael Moran
SoHo Penthouse by
Photography by: John Ellis
Small Apartment
Winner
Capsule Loft by

Location: New York, NY
Photography by: Peter Aaron
Honorees
Translucent Japanese Residence by
Photography by: Dick Liu
Downtown Abbey by
Photography by: Garrett Rowland
Library Home by
Photography by: Shen Zhong Hai / Zhu Hai
Park Avenue Residence by
Photography by: Scott Frances
Urban House/Townhouse
Winner
European Townhouse by

Photography by: Michael Moran
Honorees
Hide Out by
Photography by: Brandon Shigeta
SINBIN by

;

Photography by: Jeremy Bittermann
Cannon Lane House by
Photography by: Giulia Ricagni, James Morris, Pietro Savorelli
A Room With a View by
Photography by: Tom Arban
West Village Townhouse by

;

Photography by: Scott Frances
Beach House
Winner
Georgica Close by

Location: East Hampton, NY
Photography by: Bates Masi + Architects
Honorees
Eel Point Road Residence by
Photography by: Donna Dotan
Palm Beach House by
Photography by: Felix Forest
East Lake Drive Residence by
Photography by: Michael Moran
Country House
Winner
Upstate Teahouse by

Photography by: Simon Upton
Honorees
Lake Austin Residence by
Photography by: Casey Dunn
Maison Sur Le Lac by
Photography by: Adrien Williams
Tahoe Board Form Concrete House by
Photography by: Matthew Millman
House on Ancaster Creek by
Photography by: Ben Rahn/A-Frame Inc.
Residential Transformation
Winner
Upper East Side Residence by

Location: New York, NY
Photography by: Paul Warchol Photography Inc.
Honorees
Greenwich Village Townhouse by

;

Photography by: Peter Murdock
Niederhurst by
Photography by: Marco Ricca
Palm Springs House by

;

Photography by: Scott Frances
New Canaan Residence by
Photography by: Peter Aaron
Kitchen & Bath
Winner
The Culinary Village: Arda Showroom by
Location: Jiaxing, China, China
Photography by: Peter Dixie for LOTAN Architectural Photography , PROJECT|ION| motion picture production
Honorees
Bruno Moinard signature kitchen for Obumex by
Photography by: Alice Gao
Pacific Heights Kitchen by
Photography by: David Duncan Livingston
Palo Alto Residence by
Photography by: Michele Lee Wilson
Somatic Loft by
Photography by: Mariko Reed, Leonard Ng
Artedomus Showroom Sydney by

;

Photography by: Derek Swalwell
Residential Sales Center
Winner
Sansheng Riverside International Sales Center by
Location: Fuzhou, China
Photography by: C&C DESIGN CO.,LTD.
Honorees
Dongguan times tianjing club by Shen Zhen Matrix Wifijerez Co,Ltd
Photography by: Zhu Jianli
Artists' Alley Presentation Gallery by
Photography by: Evan Dion
Yong Jia World Trade Centre by
Photography by: Mr. Qi-Lin Zhang
White Shoal by
Photography by: Golden Ho
Large Retail
Winner
Location: Tokyo, Japan
Photography by: Satoshi Shigeta
Honorees
Saks Fifth Avenue Toronto by
Photography by: Bill Waldorf
Saks Fifth Avenue Brookfield Place by
Photography by: Jason Schmidt
Adidas NYC by

;

Photography by: © Dirk Tacke, courtesy of adidas
Mall of Scandinavia by
Photography by: Eric Laignel
Small Retail
Winner
WithMe Santa Monica Place by
Location: Santa Monica, CA
Photography by: Benny Chan
Honorees
Concept Store in Miami by
Photography by: Jose Hevia
Fly Pony by
Photography by: Katsumi Hirabayashi
Hunke Jewellery by

;

Photography by: Zooey Braun
Road to Awe (RtA) by
Photography by: Brandon Shigeta
Mixed Retail
Winner
PINKAH New Products Exhibition Hall by DaoSheng Design
Location: Panyu, China
Photography by: Peng Yuxian
Honorees
New York Sweets by
Photography by: Nikos Vavdinoudis
PLDT SMART Flagship Store by
Photography by: Kevin Scott
July's Flower by
Photography by: Dirk Weiblen
The Istanbul Butcher by
Photography by: Mirhan Bilir
Health & Beauty Retail
Winner
Molecure Pharmacy by
Location: Taichung, Taiwan
Photography by: Kuomin Lee
Honorees
Fueguia 1833 New York by
Photography by: Fueguia 1833
Renovation, refurbishment and extension of building for 4 dwellings and pharmacy in Plaza Serreta by
Photography by: David Frutos Ruiz
The Cutting Edge Pharmacy by
Photography by: Stirling Elmendorf
Bookstore
Winner
Zhongshuge Bookstore in Suzhou by
Location: Suzhou, China
Photography by: HU Yijie, CreatAR(AI Qing, MAO Yingchen, SHI Kaichen)
Honorees
Baoding Xinhua Bookstore by
Photography by: Xiangyu Sun
Life is a one-way journey to the future by
Photography by: Dick.L
Ningbo Altlife Proposition Bookstore by
Photography by: Dirk Weiblen
Showroom
Winner
Location: Herzliya, Israel
Photography by: Amit Geron
Honorees
Global Showroom by
Photography by: A-Frame Studio (Ben Rahn)
Swarovski New York Showroom by

;

Photography by: Eric Laignel
Wolf-Gordon Headquarters by

;

Photography by: Michael Moran
Art Design Center by
Photography by: Mr. Chao ZHANG
On the Boards: Commercial
Winner
Central Park Tower by DFA
Location: New York, NY
Photography by: DFA
Honorees
Profiles by
Photography by: Belzberg Architects
San Pedro Public Market by

; /

Photography by: Rapt Studio
The White Hotel by ODA-Architecture
Photography by: ODA In-house Renderings
New York Wheel by
Photography by: S9 Architecture
On the Boards: Residential
Winner
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Photography by: Renderings by LOHA
Honorees
Cape Cod House by
Photography by: Brian Messana
MLK1101 Supportive Housing by
Photography by: Lorcan O'Herlihy Architects
Owlwood by
Photography by: Sven Peters
Shining Moment
Winner
Passerelle du Centre hospitalier de l'Université de Montréal by

;

Location: Montreal, Canada
Photography by: Adrien Williams
Honorees
Key Biscayne Residence by
Photography by: Michael Stavaridis
MushLume Lighting Installation at 1Hotel Brooklyn Bridge by

;

Photography by: James Baigrie
The Skybridge by
Photography by: Nic Lehoux
Accessories
Winner
Liquid by
Honorees
Nori Screen by
North American Maps by
Time Vessels by

through

Acoustical Furniture Applications
Winner
BuzziPleat by
Honorees
Diade by
Zintra Acoustic Solutions by
Diesis by
Acoustical Wall and Ceiling Applications
Winner
Clario by
Honorees
Xorel Artform 3D by
Scale by
Vertical Bar by
Voronoi Tile by
Architectural Products
Winner
Diamon by

TK

Honorees
Geometric by
HeartFelt™ Ceilings and Walls by
Fractal by
Transcend™ by Suzanne Tick by
Bath: Accessories and Hardware
Winner
e.Cannucia by
Honorees
Carver by Soema by
USG Durock Brand Infinity Drain Shower System by
Bath: Cabinetry
Winner
Floorstanding Washbasin by
Honorees
DuraSquare by
Laura Kirar Vanity by
Linea Wall Mount Vanity L324L by
Bath: Fittings
Winner
Fontane Bianche by
Honorees
MA Series by
Marmo by
Vaia by
Real Rain Shower Panel by
Bath: Fixtures
Winner
Calma Tub by
Honorees
Fini•1 Blu•Stone™ Bathtub by
Veil Freestanding Bath by
Sharp by
Flooring: Carpet/Broadloom
Winner
Origami Collection by
Honorees
Night Vision by
Raffish Collection by
Off the Grid by
Apace by
Flooring: Carpet/Modular
Winner
Lichen by
Honorees
Human Connections by
Moraine by
Off the Grid by
Dickson® Woven Flooring by
Flooring: Carpet/Rugs
Winner
Reform by Lim+Lu by
Honorees
Bliss by
Parquet by
Orion Rug by
Flooring: Hard
Winner
Bolon by Jean Nouvel by
Honorees
Indigo Ash by
Umbra Collection by
Lineate ERT by
More Than Wood by
Flooring: Tile & Stone
Winner
Laura Gottwald Collection 3 by
Honorees
Agrarian Handpainted Collection by
Seedwood by
Electra Grande by
Furniture: Contract/Case Goods
Winner
Andavi by
Honorees
Hue by
Flux by
Tessera by
Furniture: Contract/Desking
Winner
Simple Writing Desk by
Honorees
ThinkingQuietly by
Arrivals Bench by
WorkStops™ by
Furniture: Contract/Partitions and Wall Systems
Winner
Just Fold It by
Honorees
Stroll Mobile Glassboard by
Flox Acoustical Partition by
myWall by
Furniture: Contract/Pods
Winner
Boccaporto by
Honorees
Bota by
Jabbrrbox by
Heya by
Furniture: Contract/Systems
Winner
Zones Enhancements by
Honorees
Arrivals Wing by
Narrate by
Expansion Cityline by
Furniture: Contract/Tables
Winner
Halo by
Honorees
BuzziTrihex by
Baja by
Take Aim Coffee Table by
Bevy Tables by
Furniture: Education
Winner
Tauko Modular Table by Mac Stopa by
Honorees
Boost by
Wit Side by
Kindergarten Convertible Desk by
Furniture: Healthcare
Winner
Elani by
Honorees
Alterna by
Surround by
Habit Bench by
Furniture: Outdoor
Winner
ASA-D2 by Daniel Germani by
Honorees
MilanoSlim Outdoor by
Cocoon by
Go Outdoor Table by
Furniture: Outdoor Lounge
Winner
Garden Layers by
Honorees
Apsara by
Manta Ray Daybed by
Duo Round Daybed by
Clodagh Collection by
Furniture: Outdoor Seating
Winner
Amalfi Outdoor Club Chair by Patrick Naggar by
Honorees
Olivo by
Ribelle by
Kose by
Continuous Line Lounge Chair by SheltonMindel by
Furniture: Residential/Dining Tables
Winner
Alabaster Table by
Honorees
Clay by
Clara by
DT-03 by
Furniture: Residential/Occasional Tables
Winner
Dichroic Table by
Honorees
Liquefy by
Nagoya Desk by
Tear Drop by
Furniture: Residential/Storage
Winner
Juniper J28 Desk by
Honorees
Rule Collection by
Koeda by
Afteroom and Note Design Studio Sideboards by
Green Innovation
Winner
Tinted and Tonal Paper Terrazzo by
Honorees
Karim Rashid Collection by
Lichen by
Naava by
Hardware
Winner
Sutter by
Honorees
Channel by
Edge Collection by
Bullet Door Lever by Turnstyle Designs
Kitchen: Appliances
Winner
HW8000 Wine Cabinet by
Honorees
BlueStar Double Electric Wall Oven by
Star-Sapphire™ Dishwasher by
Double Oven Electric Ranges by
Kitchen: Cabinetry
Winner
Cove Kitchen by
Honorees
Mensolinea System by
Unit by Garcia Cumini by
Way Materia by
Kitchen: Fixtures & Fittings
Winner
Elements by
Honorees
The Litze™ Kitchen Collection by
Permaclean Apron Front Ledge Prep Sink by
Brut Kitchen Faucet by
Lighting: Architectural
Winner
Algorithm by
Honorees
T-Light Pendant by
Metropolis by
Acoustics by
Lighting: Chandelier
Winner
Yanzi Light by
Honorees
Revolta by
Zephyr by
Vichy Linear Chandelier by
Tekio by
Lighting: Floor
Winner
Jaima by
Honorees
Pivot Plug-In by
Cornet B/01 by
Hashi by
Lighting: Pendant
Winner
Hoist Pendant by Meyer Davis by
Honorees
Orchid by
Voiles by

 for

Banga by
Lighting: Sconce
Winner
Abstract Panels by
Honorees
Float Wall Sconce by
Lik by
North by
Lighting: Table
Winner
Filo by
Honorees
Drip Biblio by
Iris Table Lamp by
Yuh by
Lighting: Task
Winner
Corner Office by
Honorees
Infinity by
Splitty by
Superlight by
Marketing & Branding Materials
Winner
The True Measure of a Space is How it Makes Us Feel by

TK

Honorees
Stories by
Pop by
Luna Textiles Brand Book by
Materials, Treatments, and Surfaces
Winner
Woods by Massimo Brancati by
Honorees
Itai Bar-On by
Glowing Metals by
E Ink Prism by
Seating: Contract/Bench & Stool
Winner
Ascent by
Honorees
Weda by
Kanso by
Mr T by
Seating: Contract/Conference
Winner
Flex Series Cantilever by

TK

Honorees
Chantal and Chloe Chair by
Harpin by
F4 by
Seating: Contract/Guest
Winner
Retreat Collection by
Honorees
Lyss by
Smile by
Aleta by
Seating: Contract/Lounge
Winner
Dual Lounge by
Honorees
Lilypad by
Roc by
Chignon by
Luno by
Seating: Contract/Modular
Winner
Tapa by Mac Stopa by

TK

Honorees
Neighborhood by
Q6 by
Meander by
Seating: Contract/Sofa
Winner
Ibis Sofa by

TK

Honorees
Calm Lounge Collection by
ColourForm Sofa Group by
Note by
Seating: Contract/Task
Winner
Series 1 by
Honorees
Taper Chair by
IC2 by
Cockpit by
Seating: Residential/Accent
Winner
Babu by
Honorees
Eddy by
How Fragile This Love by
Looper Bench by David Edward
Seating: Residential/Lounge
Winner
Juniper J9 Lounge Chair by
Honorees
Drum Teen by Mac Stopa by
D.156.3 by
Elan with Fringe by
Kickstand Lounge Chair by
Seating: Residential/Side
Winner
Stemn Series by
Honorees
CH23 Dining Chair by
PK1 Dining Chair by
Manau Nomad Chair by
Seating: Residential/Sofa
Winner
Floe Insel by
Honorees
Lune Sofa by Jaime Hayon by
Cover by
Let It Be by
Seating: Residential/Stool
Winner
Gunner Stool by
Honorees
Gres by
Rough Cut Onyx Stool by
Tauko Stool by Mac Stopa by
Tabletop
Winner
Blue Azzurro by
Honorees
Blocks, Chilewich Editions by
Cala Teaware by
Monti Decanters by
Technology
Winner
Ray-On by
Honorees
View by
Otto Digital Lock by
Creative Spaces by
Textiles: Contract
Winner
Shantell Martin Collection by
Honorees
PFRM by
Raw Materials by
Archive Inspired Collection by
Eastern Hemisphere by
Textiles: Healthcare
Winner
Foundation Collection by
Honorees
Brentano Glaze by

 for

The Modern Geometry Collection by
Renewal by
Textiles: Hospitality
Winner
Nomad Collection by Clodagh by
Honorees
Fusion Collection by
The Ombre Collection by
In Stock Value Weaves by
Hospitality Collection by
Textiles: Outdoor
Winner
Sunbrella® Makers Collection by
Honorees
Astor/City Island by
Black and White Collection by
Alaxi RA, Newport Collection by
Textiles: Residential
Winner
Manhattan Muse by Donghia
Honorees
Pandora by
New Lands Collection by
Constellation Border, Oberon Collection by
Wall Covering: Contract
Winner
Blur by
Honorees
Hashtag by
Micrographia by
Watercolor by
Botanicals by
Wall Covering: Fabric
Winner
Cozy by
Honorees
Oculaire by
Peace by
Vasarely, Rubelli Venezia Collection by
Figure No. 4 by
Wall Covering: Paper
Winner
Beautiful Decay Mural Collection by
Honorees
Anna Redmond Currents Collection by
Cuba Collection by
Mason by
Wall Covering: Tile and Stone
Winner
Michael Aram Orchid by
Honorees
Code by
Cromatica by
Urban by
Window Treatments
Winner
Entrada by
Honorees
Drapery and Sheers Collection by
Jonathan Adler Collection by
Acoustic Sheers by Vescom by
Automotive: Concept Car
Winner
Rolls-Royce 103EX by
Honorees
Escala by
Jaguar I-PACE Concept by
Automotive: Interiors
Winner
Bugatti Chiron by
Honorees
2018 Range Rover Velar by
Lincoln 2018 Navigator by
Automotive: Overall Design
Winner
Bentley Continental GT by
Honorees
Bugatti Chiron by
2018 Range Rover Velar by
Phantom by